You are here:

Last reviewed on 17 September 2021
Ref: 34964
School types: All · School phases: All

Personal data accessed by staff at home must be kept secure. With more staff than ever working remotely, take these steps to keep documents containing personal data safe, avoid a data breach and stay compliant with the UK GDPR.

Do everything in your power to prevent a breach of personal data

This is part of the "integrity and confidentiality" principle of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

This includes making sure that staff keep secure any physical documents containing personal data that they take home, to prevent the data from being lost, stolen or accidentally leaked.

There are no specific rules on how you must do this. Consider taking the practical measures below, as advised by our associate education expert Mark Trusson, as well as any additional measures you think will improve data security.

Read more about the UK GDPR and how to make sure your school is compliant in our other articles.

Store data electronically so it can be remotely accessed, where possible

As far as possible, keep personal data in an electronic format on a secure

More from The Key

KSG_Graphic_3x1_5_600x900.jpg

Bitesize training with a big impact

Our on-demand training has your whole board covered and lets them learn at a time and pace that suits them.

Help your new governors hit the ground running with our expertly-designed induction training, and our role-specific courses support your link governors develop key skills and confidence in their role.

Illustration_INSET_ads_cut.original.jpg

New eLearning: DSL refresher training

Your DSL’s training should be refreshed at least once every 2 years. 

Designed in collaboration with safeguarding experts, our 2.5 hour online refresher training course reminds DSLs how to put their knowledge into practice, with in-depth, real-world scenarios.

 

The Key has taken great care in publishing this article. However, some of the article's content and information may come from or link to third party sources whose quality, relevance, accuracy, completeness, currency and reliability we do not guarantee. Accordingly, we will not be held liable for any use of or reliance placed on this article's content or the links or downloads it provides. This article may contain information sourced from public sector bodies and licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.