You are here:

DBS checks: governors and trustees

Ref: 6316
Last updated on 30 March 2017
School types: All · School phases: All
In-depth article
Do governors and trustees require DBS checks? Governors of maintained schools and academy trustees require enhanced DBS checks. We also look at requirements for barred list, section 128 direction and right to work checks, and rules on DBS checks for chairs, local governors and clerks.

Article tools

Contents

  1. 1 Tracking compliance
  2. 2 Summary table
  3. 3 Maintained school governors
  4. 4 Academy trustees
  5. 5 Chairs of trustees in academies
  6. 6 Local governing body members
  7. 7 Clerks to governors
  8. 8 Individuals who have lived or worked abroad
  9. 9 Governors and trustees with existing DBS checks
  10. 10 Schools converting to academy status

Article features

  • 1 download
  • 13 external links

More from The Key

CPD Toolkit Fresh

CPD Toolkit makes it easy to run training in-house

Covering a wide range of topics, including differentiation, assessment, SEND and growth mindset, CPD Toolkit has been created by subject experts and tested by teachers to guarantee practical, engaging training that's also excellent value for money.

The Key has taken great care in publishing this article. However, some of the article's content and information may come from or link to third party sources whose quality, relevance, accuracy, completeness, currency and reliability we do not guarantee. Accordingly, we will not be held liable for any use of or reliance placed on this article's content or the links or downloads it provides. This article may contain information sourced from public sector bodies and licensed under the Open Government Licence.