Key Stage 2 performance tables: which pupils are included?

Find out which pupils should take the Key Stage (KS) 2 tests and who's included in performance tables.

Last reviewed on 16 April 2024See updates
School types: AllSchool phases: PrimaryRef: 6632
Contents
  1. Who should take the tests? 
  2. Absent pupils may not receive a scaled score
  3. Some pupils aren't counted in the combined measure
  4. Omitting pupils from performance measures

Who should take the tests? 

Pupils must take the tests if they: 

  • Have completed the Key Stage (KS) 2 programme of study
  • Are working at the overall standard of the tests 

You can use practice material and your knowledge of each pupil to help you decide if they should take the tests. You can find this information in section 6.1 of the 2024 Key Stage 2: assessment and reporting arrangements (ARA).

Pupils shouldn't take the tests if any of the following apply:

Note that if any of these pupils do

The Key has taken great care in publishing this article. However, some of the article's content and information may come from or link to third party sources whose quality, relevance, accuracy, completeness, currency and reliability we do not guarantee. Accordingly, we will not be held liable for any use of or reliance placed on this article's content or the links or downloads it provides. This article may contain information sourced from public sector bodies and licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.