You are here:

Last reviewed on 21 October 2021
Ref: 4374
School types: All · School phases: All

Understand what is meant by, and the rules around, 'rarely cover' and 'foreseeable' absence, and find answers to common questions on who can provide cover. We also relay guidance from unions.

What is 'rarely cover'?

'Rarely cover' is the rule that teachers can only be asked to provide cover for other teachers "rarely" and "in circumstances that are not foreseeable". 

It does not apply to teachers who are employed wholly or mainly to undertake cover. 

This is set out in paragraph 52.7 of the School Teachers' Pay and Conditions Document (STPCD).

The STPCD applies to teachers in maintained schools and teachers in academies whose employment transferred to an academy at the point of conversion. For other teachers in academies, you may wish to refer to the teacher's individual contract of employment for further information on any requirement to provide cover.

What does 'rarely' and 'foreseeable' mean in practice? 

The current STPCD does not specify a time limit for ‘rarely’ or set out what's considered a 'foreseeable circumstance'. 

For example, the

More from The Key

KSG_Graphic_3x1_5_600x900.jpg

Bitesize training with a big impact

Our on-demand training has your whole board covered and lets them learn at a time and pace that suits them.

Help your new governors hit the ground running with our expertly-designed induction training, and our role-specific courses support your link governors develop key skills and confidence in their role.

Illustration_INSET_ads_cut.original.jpg

New eLearning: DSL refresher training

Your DSL’s training should be refreshed at least once every 2 years. 

Designed in collaboration with safeguarding experts, our 2.5 hour online refresher training course reminds DSLs how to put their knowledge into practice, with in-depth, real-world scenarios.

 

The Key has taken great care in publishing this article. However, some of the article's content and information may come from or link to third party sources whose quality, relevance, accuracy, completeness, currency and reliability we do not guarantee. Accordingly, we will not be held liable for any use of or reliance placed on this article's content or the links or downloads it provides. This article may contain information sourced from public sector bodies and licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.