You are here:

Last reviewed on 11 March 2021
Ref: 6794
School types: All · School phases: All

Understand your responsibilities to allow parents to access their child's educational record so you can stay compliant with education law and the GDPR.

What information do parents have the right to access?

The Education (Pupil Information) Regulations 2005 for maintained schools (section 5.1-5.3) explains that:

  • All ‘parents’ have the right to access their child’s educational record
  • Following a parent’s written request, you must let them inspect the record or provide a copy of it
  • You must do this within 15 school days

Take a look at this DfE guidance if you're unsure who falls under the category of 'parent'.

If you're an academy, these regulations don't apply to your school. It's up to you to decide whether to grant parents access to the record, unless they make a subject access request (see below for more details on this). 

Subject access requests

This can be used to access all the information held about a child (if the child is unable to act

More from The Key

KSG_Graphic_3x1_5_600x900.jpg

Bitesize training with a big impact

Our on-demand training has your whole board covered and lets them learn at a time and pace that suits them.

Help your new governors hit the ground running with our expertly-designed induction training, and our role-specific courses support your link governors develop key skills and confidence in their role.

Illustration_INSET_ads_cut.original.jpg

New eLearning: DSL refresher training

Your DSL’s training should be refreshed at least once every 2 years. 

Designed in collaboration with safeguarding experts, our 2.5 hour online refresher training course reminds DSLs how to put their knowledge into practice, with in-depth, real-world scenarios.

 

The Key has taken great care in publishing this article. However, some of the article's content and information may come from or link to third party sources whose quality, relevance, accuracy, completeness, currency and reliability we do not guarantee. Accordingly, we will not be held liable for any use of or reliance placed on this article's content or the links or downloads it provides. This article may contain information sourced from public sector bodies and licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.